.

NEWS AND VIEWS THAT IMPACT LIMITED CONSTITUTIONAL GOVERNMENT

"There is danger from all men. The only maxim of a free government ought to be to trust no man living with
power to endanger the public liberty." - - - - John Adams

Wednesday, August 12, 2015

Trump Takes a Dump - Carly's Crushing It



Carly jumps from 1% to 9%

  • I am proud that a fellow Californian is doing well.  The problem is she is from California, a state she lost in a landslide for U.S. Senate.
  • If Carly cannot bring the Golden State to the GOP electoral college table then why nominate her?  Mitt Romney also failed to bring Massachusetts to the GOP and the electoral college is everything.
  • The one factor for Carly is perhaps her narrowing the gender gap nationally by bringing in more female voters to the GOP.


(Rasmussen Reports)  -  Donald Trump remains the leader in the race for the Republican presidential nomination, but his support has fallen by a third over the past week-and-a-half. Carly Fiorina is now near the front of the pack.

The latest Rasmussen Reports national telephone survey finds Trump with 17% support among Likely Republican Primary Voters, down from 26% in late July before the first GOP debate.  Senator Marco Rubio and former Florida Governor Jeb Bush are in second place with 10% support each, in a near tie with Fiorina and Wisconsin Governor Scott Walker who both earn nine percent (9%) of the likely primary vote.

Next with eight percent (8%) come retired neurologist Dr. Ben Carson and Senator Ted Cruz at seven percent (7%). 


Fiorina, former CEO of Hewlett-Packard and the candidate generally viewed as the winner of the B-level debate last Thursday evening, has jumped eight points from one percent (1%) support in the previous survey. 

Rubio has doubled his level of support from five percent (5%) in late July. Carson has gained slightly. Walker has fallen back five points, while support for Bush and Cruz has held steady.

The national telephone survey of 651 Likely Republican Primary Voters was conducted by Rasmussen Reports on August 9-10, 2015. The margin of sampling error for the survey is +/- 4 percentage points with a 95% level of confidence. Fieldwork for all Rasmussen Reports surveys is conducted by Pulse Opinion Research, LLC. 

Former Arkansas Governor Mike Huckabee, who ran for the GOP nomination unsuccessfully in 2012, also lost ground among likely primary voters, falling from seven percent (7%) support to three percent (3%) now.

Read More . . . . 

s

United States Senate election in California, 2010
PartyCandidateVotes%
DemocraticBarbara Boxer (Incumbent)5,218,44152.2
RepublicanCarly Fiorina4,217,36642.2
LibertarianGail Lightfoot175,2421.8
Peace and FreedomMarsha Feinland135,0931.4
GreenDuane Roberts128,5101.2
American IndependentEdward Noonan125,4411.2
N/AJames E. Harris (Write-in)410.0
N/AConnor Vlakancic (Write-in)110.0
N/AJerry Leon Carroll (Write-in)100.0
N/AHans J. Kugler (Write-in)50.0
Invalid or blank votes %
Total votes10,000,160100
Voter turnout %

R

No comments: